Skip to content ↓
Chesswood Junior School

Chesswood Junior School

Maths Curriculum Celebration

We love celebrating Maths at Chesswood - both from a high achievement perspective and a love and awareness of the subject in our every day lives.

NSPCC NUMBER DAY - FRIDAY 5TH FEBRUARY

This year, Chesswood will take part in the NPSCC Number Day.  We want every single member of the Chesswood community to participate in this - whether they are attending school or at home.  This day will be a celebration of Maths - children are encouraged to dress as a number.  We see some very creative ways of showing this, for example football shirts with a number on the back, tops with a year written on to more creative ideas such as children writing sums across old clothing!  We will also take this opportunity to celebrate Maths around us and try to find a real life application for Maths on this day.  There are other fun activities that will be made available to children, including some money sense activities from Money Heroes.  More information to follow,  In the mean time, please click the link below to find out more directly from the NSPCC and Money Heroes.

Here are some examples from your efforts on National Numeracy Day last year - I'm sure we can come up with even more this year:

NUMBOTS MANIA!

Numbots Mania has taken over Chesswood Junior School!  A number of children at Chesswood have started to use Numbots to help support them with their Maths.  Numbots is an app/website that focusses on place value knowledge, addition and subtraction.  It's made by the same people as TT Rock Stars.  Not all children will need to use this, so please check with your child's teacher if you're not sure whether your child should be using it - each child that should be using it would know about it from school as they would have been shown how to log on and use it to help them by their teacher.  As with TT Rock Stars, children can earn certificates and badges for their progress on Numbots.  Mr Gilbert can't wait to start handing out Numbots badges.  Good luck Bright Sparks!

WIN CERTIFICATES & BADGES!

Certificates are issued to the highest 3 earners on TT Rock Stars in each year group each week!  This means they have answered the most questions correctly in the previous 7 days - practice makes perfect!

Children can earn a badge for reaching Gold, Platinum and Diamond stage of Numbots.

Children can earn a badge for reaching Rock Star (Less than 3 seconds per question – minimum 20 questions correct in a minute, 10 times on Studio), Rock Legend (Less than 2 seconds per question – minimum 30 questions correct in a minute, 10 times on Studio) or Rock Hero status (Less than 1 second per question - minimum 60 questions correct in a minute, 10 times on Studio) on TT Rock Stars.  To help ensure children are still focussing on getting most questions right, they also need to have an accuracy of at least 80% in Year 3 or 90% in Years 4, 5 and 6 to be awarded the badge.  Children will know their speed, but Mr Gilbert will then check on their accuracy.  Some children will earn these badges in Year 3, but the vast majority would not be expected to earn these badges until Year 4.

TT ROCK STARS - ROCK OUT 2020

During November, the Chesswood community took part in a national competition run by TT Rock Stars.  Rock Out 2020 was entered by:

3,887 schools (including a mixture of primary, infant, junior, secondary and colleges)

31,039 classes (some schools entered certain classes – we entered every class)

433,924 pupils

To take part, children simply needed to use TT Rock Stars.  Each correct answer earned themselves a point.  It’s fair to say our Bright Sparks really did go the extra mile.  I’m delighted to announce that we finished 115th in the country – which is in the top 3%!  Our highest scoring class was 5AY – they finished in 857th place, which is in the top 3% of classes.  Over 80% of our classes finished in the top half of classes nationally.

Top scoring classes in each year group:

Year 3 – 3ML

Year 4 – 4EV

Year 5 – 5AY

Year 6 – 6SJ

The Top 10 highest scoring children across the school were:

Alex Ware 5AY

Thedini Pinnaduwa 3ML

Elliot Cates 5EM

Aki Dasalla 5EM

Edward Jose 5HH

Vincent Ellison 3DH

Aleisha Golds 6SJ

Benjamin Clinton 3ML

Mason Foster 5AY

George Tharby 5AY

The top 3 children in the school each received a £10 Amazon gift voucher, whilst the rest of the top 10 each received a £5 Amazon gift voucher.  A huge congratulations to everyone for taking part.  This is an achievement to be proud of.

WINNING CLASSES

1ST PLACE CLASS - 5AY
2ND PLACE CLASS - 5EM
3RD PLACE CLASS - 3ML

WINNING PUPILS

TOP 10 IN THE SCHOOL

3DH

1st - Vincent Ellison, 2nd - Toby Margrie, 3rd - Leon Angione Valenzuela

3hg

1st - Alvin Kautkinas, 2nd - Anoushka Billingham-Smee, 3rd - Toby Phillpot

3LB

1st - Thedini Pinnaduwa, 2nd - Arjun Srivastava, 3rd - Jenson Carter

3ML

1st - Benjamin Clinton, 2nd - Muhammed Kambi, 3rd - Ming Kai Yu

3PB

1st - Rachel Benjamin, 2nd - George Cox, 3rd - Leon Kaja

4CR

1st - Jasmine Luciano, 2nd - Poppy Tester, 3rd - Jason Radaza

4DG

1st - Louis Carter, 2nd - Maaya Kumorek, 3rd - Alana Byrne

4EV

1st - William Hemsworth, 2nd - Benjamin Corb, 3rd - Henry Light

4JD

1st - Rehan Parihar, 2nd - Hector Vidal Diaz-Maroto, 3rd - Valiant Hanratty-Willis

4OM

1st - Efe Ozer, 2nd - Max Henderson, 3rd - Jacob Italia

5AL

1st - Clara Mayfield, 2nd - Isaac Nathaniel, 3rd - Ming Jie Yu

5AY

1st - Alex Ware, 2nd - Mason Foster, 3rd - George Tharby

5EM

1st - Elliot Cates, 2nd - Aki Dasalla, 3rd - Zak Phillips

5HH

1st - Edward Jose, 2nd - Saffah Miah, 3rd - Kyan Brown

5JH

1st - Mateo Basabas, 2nd - Erdem Gurgur, 3rd - Sam Reddin

5KM

1st - Elizabeth Groves, 2nd - Eira Lyons, 3rd - Thehansa Jayamanne

6BP

1st - Samuel Clark, 2nd - Ghenmar Tugba, 3rd - Kacper Lojek

6EP

1st - Theodore Saunders, 2nd - Shania Penny, 3rd - Annisa Monnan

6EW

1st - Jack Manzhikov, 2nd - Saba Jazayeri, 3rd - Beatrice Ignacio

6MH

1st - William Pratley, 2nd - Harry Mack, 3rd - Elsa Cousins

6RW

1st - Hope Newman, 2nd - Halle-Jay Webster, 3rd - Anuhas Silva

6SJ

1st - Aleisha Golds, 2nd - Philip Edwards, 3rd - Summer Currier

TT ROCK STARS - OUR ROCK HEROES

Watch our fastest mathematicians show off their times table knowledge on TT Rock Stars.  Videos of the top 3 in each year group to follow soon.  Children are arranged by year group and then in order of speed with the fastest at the top.

Speeds are checked each Wednesday afternoon - last updated Wednesday 25th November.

Year 3

Alvin Kautkinas (3HG)

Muhammed Kambi (3ML)

Ming Kai Yu (3ML)

Year 4

Blake Gray (4JD)

Ricards Grundmanis (4OM)

Val Hanratty-Willis (4JD)

Ryan Howell (4EV)

Alina Souter (4JD)

Luna Evans-Wharton (4JD)

Rehan Parihar (4JD)

Hector Vidal Diaz-Maroto (4JD)

Bara Ibrahim (4CR)

Nat Woodcraft (4JD)

Youssef Meguidich (4EV)

Jacob Italia (4OM)

Nathan Hamilton (4OM)

Juliette Wakefield (4DG)

Archie Ellis (4JD)

Maaya Kumorek (4DG)

Henry Dean (4JD)

Louis Carter (4DG)

Year 5

Sidney Hart (5AY)

Edward Jose (5HH)

Elliot Cates (5EM)

Ellis Cousins (5HH)

Lochlan Graham (5HH)

Theo Crowley (5HH)

Gabriel Rosayaga (5KM)

Dylan Woolley (5KM)

Mason Foster (5AY)

Benjamin Dudding (5KM)

Louis Thomson (5KM)

Gustavs Grundmanis (5AY)

Hayden Goddard (5EM)

Zaine Rahman (5KM)

Alfie Brown (5HH)

Caoimhe Smith (5HH)

Chloe De Guzman (5EM)

Isaac Nathanial (5AL)

Oliver Kerse (5EM)

George Tharby (5AY)

Gihansa Bandaranayake (5AY)

Francis Wimbledon (5AL)

Joe Jackson (5HH)

Leland Shackleton (5JH)

Sasha Lulham (5JH)

Kaspian Kaja (5KM)

Harrison Rae (5AY)

Zach Smethurst (5KM)

Logan Ives (5AL)

George Gwyther (5KM)

Mateo Basabas (5JH)

Sydney Wayper (5AY)

Zak Phillips (5EM)

Josh Brown (5AL)

Dillan Braybook (5AY)

Landon Killeen (5KM)

Khier Jaboli (5AL)

Maegan Panelo (5HH)

Joel Dunham (5KM)

Jacob Harris (5EM)

Freddie Mahoney (5AL)

James Solomon (5AY)

Scarlett Stockdale (5JH)

Year 6

Arthur Hall (6EW)

Arturo Balmer (6SJ)

Jack Manzhikov (6EW)

Summer Crane (6BP)

Luke Vane (6SJ)

Coey Guo (6EW)

Nikolay Gelebeshev (6MH)

Ghenmar Tugba (6BP)

Ellie Bowley (6MH)

Zayan Banjoo (6BP)

Kacper Lojek (6BP)

Philip Edwards (6SJ)

Alex Chamberlain (6EW)

Hope Newman (6RW)

GUINNESS WORLD RECORD ATTEMPTS

HIGHEST SCORE ACHIEVED ON TT ROCK STARS IN ONE MINUTE

Send your best entries in to Mr Gilbert (ngilbert@chesswood.w-sussex.sch.uk) and Mr Yelling (cyelling@chesswood.w-sussex.sch.uk).  We'll post them in our new Hall of Fame.  You can send entries in as many times as you like to us!

For more information click the image below.

Here are your attempts:

 

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL NUMERACY DAY - WEDNESDAY 13TH MAY 2020

 

WHERE IS THE MATHS? DRESS AS A NUMBER!

Chesswood Maths Masters Competition - 6TH February 2020

This week, the highest performing mathematicians in each year group (based on the December PUMA assessments) were put to the test with our inaugural Maths Masters competition.  This featured 25 very challenging questions covering the whole range of topics in the primary maths curriculum.  We were very encouraged by how well children in year 3 and 4 performed, despite being yet to cover a number of the topics in depth.  The highest performing children in years 5 and 6 gave Mr Yelling a run for his money by matching his score!  All of the children approached the tough challenges with a fantastic attitude and deserve immense credit for their participation.

The winners in each year group were:

Year 3

Joint 1st Lochlan Steddon 3LB and Alfie Gander 3LB. 

Joint 3rd Kasper Caveney and Samuel Watkins.  

Year 4

1st Sam Reddin 4JH.

2nd Mateo Basabas 4JH.

3rd Stanley Carter 4JH.    

Year 5

1st Ghenmar Tugba 5KM.

Joint 2nd Leo Millard 5AL and Harry Mack 5CR.  

Year 6

1st Thomas Marks 6TH.

Joint 2nd Charlie Pollard 6OP and Kane Pinder 6OP.  

Many congratulations to all our winners.

Mr Gilbert & Mr Yelling

 

Chesswood Counts Maths Day - 21ST November 2019

Chesswood Counts was the message on Thursday 21st November, as pupils celebrated maths with a wonderful array of mathematical clothing. The message that maths is all around us in our everyday lives, was given during assembly time - we pointed out how much maths they had used already in the day so far: putting clothes on in the correct order, leaving home on time, crossing roads safely by walking at the correct speed and calculating the speed of cars around them, getting to school on time, to name a few.

We also celebrated the fastest multiplication 'Rock Stars' in the school - the top 8 pupils in each year who won through two gruelling rounds to have the privilege of reaching the Rock Wrangle Grand Final in front of their adoring fans (well, the rest of their phase group at least). Year 3 and 4 competitions were held in front of a crowd that silently cheered enthusiastically (to not put the competitors off) and gave great support to all the finalists, while Year 5 and 6 pupils raised the roof with their exuberant cheering in a deafening show of support for their champions. The winners, showing incredible composure and lightning fast multiplication facts, were deserved champions:

Year 3 Emi with a time of 2 minutes 5 seconds

Year 4 Gabriel with a time of 45 seconds

Year 5 Ghenmar with a time of 49 seconds

Year 6 Jayden with a time of 48 seconds

Hopefully, these maths celebrations will inspire the next generation of mathematicians, inspire the next Rock Hero, or at the very least, inspire everyone to give maths a try and to never give up. We look forward to the next competition/celebration in the Spring Term.

Chris Yelling and Nik Gilbert, 

Maths Leaders